Cardiff - Climate Station (Cardiff) UK climate averages (2024)

Nearest climate station to:

Cardiff - Climate Station

Location:51.4878, -3.1873

Altitude:0m above mean sea level

Station type:Observing Site

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park,1961-1990

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January7.541.828.4949.29111.4015.90
February7.591.807.6068.9389.9111.57
March10.123.104.33112.8486.0413.03
April12.984.581.74160.5065.3310.47
May16.297.500.23184.7667.4011.23
June19.1810.430.00192.0067.8610.10
July21.0212.510.00198.4064.898.90
August20.7112.080.00180.4286.9111.40
September18.229.810.00142.80101.8010.77
October14.737.640.3991.14105.2213.80
November10.614.103.5064.50110.7713.60
December8.532.696.6545.57117.1614.73
Annual13.996.5332.941493.871074.69145.50

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park,1971-2000

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January7.942.118.5450.84119.2816.10
February8.202.097.5470.6291.0211.83
March10.583.683.48107.5789.2913.47
April13.114.771.90161.7064.6510.30
May16.667.760.20189.1064.9510.53
June19.2010.470.00184.2065.889.93
July21.5212.820.00203.3660.528.87
August21.3112.470.00193.1389.8710.60
September18.3810.010.00147.00103.5511.30
October14.577.480.7499.51117.4414.20
November10.934.314.0966.30117.1913.90
December8.923.166.5144.64128.0415.00
Annual14.316.7933.001519.441111.68146.03

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park,1981-2010

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January8.312.318.0754.37121.5515.71
February8.582.128.5075.8885.1811.05
March11.053.953.73111.8989.8113.00
April13.825.221.83169.6368.5711.11
May17.108.260.03190.5872.2911.18
June19.8410.980.00189.9766.6010.07
July21.7313.050.00199.0478.3910.65
August21.4912.760.00190.6993.4011.00
September18.8410.540.00149.6093.9811.03
October14.927.741.17103.02133.4815.45
November11.264.624.1365.81123.3514.48
December8.682.648.2748.89125.3213.89
Annual14.677.0435.731549.371151.92148.62

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park,1991-2020

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January8.582.507.8053.53126.9715.60
February9.152.477.2776.1592.9712.00
March11.313.913.93116.5985.2912.29
April14.355.731.40176.9872.0710.73
May17.388.480.00198.3778.4511.17
June20.0711.270.00195.2173.5410.37
July21.7913.120.00199.5683.5811.23
August21.4312.920.00185.30104.8212.40
September19.1010.700.00151.8986.3111.80
October15.257.990.93103.87129.0515.03
November11.614.873.6665.02130.6515.60
December9.062.847.9550.44139.5815.17
Annual14.957.2632.941572.911203.28153.39

District:England SW & Wales S,1991-2020

District:England SW & Wales S

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January7.802.308.5853.78138.2616.2510.75
February8.082.138.0175.74104.4813.3710.57
March10.073.165.24116.8890.0112.7110.05
April12.784.552.58168.2878.4711.589.16
May15.787.140.40200.1475.0210.968.75
June18.359.880.01193.3478.7710.698.14
July20.1111.770.00192.4984.0911.377.97
August19.8511.780.00175.2897.9512.607.88
September17.749.900.02142.4092.4511.768.24
October14.127.540.96100.27139.5915.489.57
November10.694.763.4064.05146.1916.909.77
December8.342.757.9148.26152.0216.7110.51
Annual13.676.4937.131530.911277.30160.389.27

District:England SW & Wales S,1981-2010

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January7.522.038.9952.99136.3516.1911.16
February7.581.699.3674.2597.3312.2310.67
March9.763.155.22108.3698.4013.6610.56
April12.224.103.18165.7278.5011.699.20
May15.456.920.42193.9477.1411.288.83
June18.099.580.02189.0072.8010.158.09
July20.0111.660.00192.7280.9710.918.01
August19.8211.570.00181.7989.0911.507.80
September17.519.710.02140.3295.7711.628.34
October13.847.301.0398.19145.3915.779.60
November10.384.463.9465.32139.8415.969.69
December7.952.368.8847.64143.6615.5010.31
Annual13.376.2441.071510.261255.22156.469.35

District:England SW & Wales S,1971-2000

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January7.231.819.5449.70140.7216.6611.25
February7.331.648.7668.01102.1312.8910.76
March9.372.895.48103.68100.1614.0410.74
April11.623.723.64160.7174.3911.119.39
May15.056.500.61193.5571.0810.969.03
June17.569.160.02181.5175.0210.458.39
July19.8711.400.00197.7164.469.447.98
August19.6911.280.00184.6689.5411.087.78
September17.079.390.03137.24104.5912.328.71
October13.567.000.8796.74131.0414.899.52
November10.074.164.3965.73133.6915.7410.02
December8.152.777.6243.10150.1616.3910.98
Annual13.086.0040.961482.331236.98155.969.54

District:England SW & Wales S,1961-1990

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.831.5010.2048.50135.0216.57
February6.811.2510.2367.9295.9912.19
March8.942.327.15109.1398.8313.67
April11.433.593.77158.4772.1211.18
May14.686.340.58190.2875.6911.89
June17.629.160.02188.0871.6610.25
July19.4411.070.00192.6170.229.45
August19.1611.000.00176.4190.0611.54
September16.949.330.04135.28100.3411.97
October13.717.200.5892.66121.5514.56
November9.763.874.9365.91126.6015.38
December7.822.388.7445.43140.0615.90
Annual12.795.7846.241470.681198.14154.55

Region:Wales,1991-2020

Region

Region:Wales

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January7.041.7310.0347.21155.2017.1311.49
February7.361.599.3469.15120.4214.1211.37
March9.342.576.69109.77103.4813.7310.55
April12.174.123.39157.7588.0012.509.40
May15.216.640.77190.9487.1112.049.01
June17.699.340.03178.1492.0811.828.41
July19.3411.260.00176.9898.5612.788.22
August18.9911.220.00159.71111.7713.838.22
September16.879.300.03129.44111.4813.038.66
October13.306.911.2991.47158.4916.3310.06
November9.894.184.2255.34162.2517.9410.41
December7.582.169.1341.26175.8017.8711.19
Annual12.935.9444.911407.151464.63173.129.74

Region:Wales,1981-2010

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.781.4610.3647.56155.8917.1511.97
February6.841.1210.7569.43109.7412.8911.32
March9.012.626.41100.31116.4514.9711.18
April11.603.714.07153.3188.6212.589.40
May14.896.380.85185.4985.5612.199.05
June17.389.050.04170.6285.0511.468.45
July19.2711.160.00176.7292.4711.968.19
August18.9610.990.00165.39106.1012.978.11
September16.639.140.05127.03114.1912.718.84
October13.046.691.4591.84167.9516.6910.19
November9.583.944.6656.30159.3817.0610.53
December7.181.7410.2941.36164.2316.5110.97
Annual12.635.6948.931385.371445.63169.129.85

Region:Wales,1971-2000

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.471.2710.8144.24157.5617.5511.99
February6.531.1010.0863.30112.8313.3811.33
March8.572.406.7394.71118.3115.2011.39
April10.973.334.53147.9884.2911.889.54
May14.515.951.08185.9279.4011.749.17
June16.848.600.06166.4685.5011.648.75
July19.1410.860.00181.6176.7810.498.13
August18.8410.690.00168.48105.2312.548.05
September16.228.810.08125.06120.9413.279.22
October12.776.441.2989.82150.5215.9110.11
November9.263.665.1556.76156.2616.8611.05
December7.382.198.8337.10169.8117.2911.72
Annual12.325.4748.631361.431417.43167.7310.03

Region:Wales,1961-1990

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.070.9611.4243.51148.5817.37
February5.980.6311.6863.96103.0912.55
March8.101.818.53100.47113.0514.59
April10.733.124.83146.1084.0311.98
May14.145.820.97181.1785.5512.95
June16.948.590.06174.4982.4411.52
July18.6410.490.00173.6181.1610.45
August18.3110.430.00161.46107.0112.86
September16.098.730.10122.30120.4013.13
October12.946.650.8487.36142.9815.78
November8.933.345.7658.33149.8116.55
December7.031.829.9139.48161.2916.82
Annual12.025.2354.101352.241379.38166.53

Region:England & Wales,1991-2020

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January7.191.6110.1154.2692.9013.699.86
February7.721.549.5376.7173.4711.529.79
March10.012.686.34116.0264.4910.809.43
April12.934.243.09163.0260.4410.358.55
May16.076.910.58198.0661.269.948.18
June18.819.720.01186.3468.6610.217.58
July20.9211.720.00193.7070.8610.627.35
August20.6011.700.00177.9079.6511.317.36
September17.979.650.02139.5874.3810.477.64
October14.037.091.16101.2099.5613.128.51
November10.144.094.4863.59101.6814.278.78
December7.591.919.7849.82103.4814.099.32
Annual13.706.1045.111520.21950.83140.388.52

Region:England & Wales,1981-2010

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.891.3210.6453.6892.4413.6610.28
February7.151.0611.0174.6666.9010.659.90
March9.672.616.56107.4770.7911.909.86
April12.313.843.67155.7862.5510.668.63
May15.686.630.60191.0561.7910.308.16
June18.449.430.02181.4964.7910.057.56
July20.7111.570.00191.8866.2210.047.44
August20.4511.450.00180.6973.9810.557.35
September17.709.480.03136.2075.3910.367.79
October13.776.831.38101.93101.6213.128.63
November9.813.815.0663.6597.3413.508.84
December7.171.5810.6247.0097.3213.149.20
Annual13.355.8349.591485.47931.13137.948.63

Region:England & Wales,1971-2000

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.551.0711.3349.9993.8313.8610.41
February6.830.9610.6167.5066.8310.709.94
March9.222.366.97101.4073.2312.4010.09
April11.603.484.19146.2560.1010.298.94
May15.246.190.84189.8858.6810.108.38
June17.918.990.03177.9165.5210.247.82
July20.4111.220.00191.3056.348.927.50
August20.2311.110.00181.8271.389.927.41
September17.279.140.06133.3579.3510.668.09
October13.456.491.3199.6292.1412.398.66
November9.463.455.8764.1692.8213.019.30
December7.401.999.2543.32100.7413.549.94
Annual13.005.5750.461446.52910.97136.008.87

Region:England & Wales,1961-1990

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.090.7112.2948.4189.4713.94
February6.240.5512.0065.1863.7810.27
March8.681.758.66104.4072.7012.16
April11.353.294.43142.9759.5710.62
May14.946.040.76185.7762.8911.15
June18.028.940.04185.1863.029.80
July19.8510.870.00181.7061.229.13
August19.6110.800.00171.1275.5310.58
September17.179.030.07131.9577.3510.44
October13.656.670.9395.9685.5712.00
November9.133.156.4163.3190.8712.96
December7.001.5510.4844.0594.6413.20
Annual12.685.3056.061419.99896.61136.27

UK1991-2020

UK

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.661.2111.3247.51121.5315.4310.77
February7.161.1310.6971.9396.1513.1810.77
March9.222.197.84109.2485.1012.6810.28
April12.033.754.03155.3871.7311.599.33
May15.136.251.20192.2170.9811.248.75
June17.689.080.07171.4877.2011.518.16
July19.6211.020.00173.3982.4812.257.85
August19.3010.970.01161.6493.7312.897.88
September16.859.040.12127.4990.8912.088.41
October13.086.421.6491.82122.5614.839.30
November9.413.565.5157.94123.3915.819.74
December7.021.4210.9542.71127.1915.6010.06
Annual12.795.5353.361402.731162.93159.089.27

UK1981-2010

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.390.9211.8846.94121.1815.4211.18
February6.650.7211.9070.1288.5612.2810.89
March8.902.098.09102.1594.2713.8510.73
April11.493.394.68148.2672.1211.719.38
May14.796.001.18186.2768.9511.318.68
June17.358.800.08169.4972.3511.148.19
July19.4510.890.00172.7476.8411.587.99
August19.1610.760.01163.3688.8212.207.90
September16.558.830.16124.7995.1212.188.56
October12.826.201.8692.22125.6514.999.48
November9.123.325.9957.39119.5215.129.82
December6.651.1011.7140.87118.6514.629.87
Annual12.475.2857.561374.581142.04156.419.38

UK1971-2000

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January6.060.6812.5644.34119.9115.5611.45
February6.330.6211.6064.5386.1812.1710.94
March8.471.878.5896.5194.8014.1411.04
April10.863.035.31140.4368.7811.309.63
May14.395.621.47184.0765.0610.958.90
June16.908.360.11168.6971.5211.178.45
July19.1710.570.00173.6268.2710.608.08
August18.9610.440.01165.0083.4511.517.92
September16.138.480.25122.6898.8012.558.89
October12.575.951.8190.75114.8114.269.58
November8.782.966.8657.86116.9414.7510.29
December6.861.5210.4937.79123.0115.2110.83
Annual12.155.0359.071346.261111.54154.179.66

UK1961-1990

MonthMaximum temperature (°C)Minimum temperature (°C)Days of air frost (days)Sunshine (hours)Rainfall (mm)Days of rainfall ≥1mm (days)Monthly mean wind speed at 10m (knots)
January5.660.3513.4043.57111.1215.41
February5.780.1612.9964.4177.5311.40
March8.011.3410.1099.9691.0213.71
April10.662.815.79140.9565.9711.45
May14.105.491.33178.2370.3712.04
June17.058.350.12174.9370.5110.92
July18.6310.210.01166.3172.1110.76
August18.4110.130.02156.7889.3912.16
September16.018.410.23119.1899.2312.71
October12.766.151.4387.65110.2614.00
November8.432.637.5757.54112.2414.54
December6.531.1711.4938.55114.2214.91
Annual11.874.7964.461328.071083.97154.01

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

Air frost, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 32.94days

  • 0days
  • 1days
  • 2days
  • 3days
  • 4days
  • 5days
  • 6days
  • 7days
  • 8days
  • 9days
  • Jan8.49
  • Feb7.6
  • Mar4.33
  • Apr1.74
  • May0.23
  • Jun0
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0
  • Oct0.39
  • Nov3.5
  • Dec6.65

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,074.69mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • 160mm
  • 180mm
  • Jan156.95111.462.29
  • Feb131.3389.9149
  • Mar117.686.0447.84
  • Apr85.9965.3333.96
  • May103.2167.435.05
  • Jun101.4367.8631.98
  • Jul92.9164.8931.99
  • Aug127.7986.9147.72
  • Sep148.57101.850.1
  • Oct147.61105.2253.33
  • Nov142.71110.7769.03
  • Dec161.75117.1666.5

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,493.87hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • 240hours
  • 270hours
  • Jan63.8649.2935.65
  • Feb84.7568.9353.39
  • Mar137.64112.8484.32
  • Apr186160.5134.1
  • May215.45184.76165.23
  • Jun241.5192144.3
  • Jul244.28198.4159.96
  • Aug201.5180.42152.83
  • Sep162.9142.8122.1
  • Oct107.5791.1475.95
  • Nov80.464.549.8
  • Dec56.4245.5735.96

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 13.99°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • 24°C
  • Jan9.067.546.28
  • Feb9.257.595.78
  • Mar11.0910.128.7
  • Apr13.8612.9811.82
  • May17.4716.2914.93
  • Jun20.6619.1817.85
  • Jul22.821.0219.55
  • Aug22.1520.7119.59
  • Sep19.0118.2217.37
  • Oct15.6314.7313.95
  • Nov11.3810.619.82
  • Dec9.878.536.98

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 145.5days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan15.9
  • Feb11.57
  • Mar13.03
  • Apr10.47
  • May11.23
  • Jun10.1
  • Jul8.9
  • Aug11.4
  • Sep10.77
  • Oct13.8
  • Nov13.6
  • Dec14.73

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 6.53°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • 14°C
  • Jan3.81.820.83
  • Feb3.241.80.26
  • Mar4.323.12.19
  • Apr5.444.583.72
  • May7.957.56.77
  • Jun11.2510.439.68
  • Jul12.9912.5111.8
  • Aug12.7112.0811.28
  • Sep10.939.818.92
  • Oct8.837.646.54
  • Nov5.514.12.89
  • Dec4.282.690.95

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1961-1990

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

Air frost, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 33days

  • 0days
  • 1days
  • 2days
  • 3days
  • 4days
  • 5days
  • 6days
  • 7days
  • 8days
  • 9days
  • Jan8.54
  • Feb7.54
  • Mar3.48
  • Apr1.9
  • May0.2
  • Jun0
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0
  • Oct0.74
  • Nov4.09
  • Dec6.51

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,111.68mm

  • 0mm
  • 30mm
  • 60mm
  • 90mm
  • 120mm
  • 150mm
  • 180mm
  • Jan178.9119.2852.38
  • Feb139.691.0246.06
  • Mar136.4289.2948.86
  • Apr93.0664.6529.48
  • May97.5664.9535.05
  • Jun99.1965.8828.42
  • Jul88.0660.5229.88
  • Aug136.4889.8737.93
  • Sep153.41103.5555.96
  • Oct148.09117.4466.06
  • Nov160.23117.1976.64
  • Dec180.28128.0467.12

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,519.44hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • 240hours
  • 270hours
  • Jan64.7950.8436.89
  • Feb87.0170.6252.55
  • Mar126.48107.5782.77
  • Apr182.7161.7141.9
  • May225.06189.1164.3
  • Jun232.8184.2144.3
  • Jul247.07203.36164.61
  • Aug216.38193.13159.34
  • Sep169.8147123.3
  • Oct120.5999.5182.46
  • Nov82.266.349.5
  • Dec54.2544.6435.96

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 14.31°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • 24°C
  • Jan9.837.946.53
  • Feb10.228.26.64
  • Mar11.7810.589.21
  • Apr14.1113.1112
  • May17.5116.6615.46
  • Jun20.7519.217.7
  • Jul23.0721.5219.96
  • Aug23.3221.3119.6
  • Sep19.1918.3817.37
  • Oct15.5114.5713.52
  • Nov11.710.9310.28
  • Dec10.028.928.04

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 146.03days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan16.1
  • Feb11.83
  • Mar13.47
  • Apr10.3
  • May10.53
  • Jun9.93
  • Jul8.87
  • Aug10.6
  • Sep11.3
  • Oct14.2
  • Nov13.9
  • Dec15

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 6.79°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • 14°C
  • Jan3.762.110.83
  • Feb3.262.090.47
  • Mar4.973.682.55
  • Apr5.664.773.77
  • May8.397.766.79
  • Jun11.2110.479.59
  • Jul13.6112.8212.2
  • Aug13.2612.4711.45
  • Sep10.9710.019
  • Oct8.837.486.14
  • Nov5.484.313.29
  • Dec4.543.162.15

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1971-2000

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

Air frost, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 35.73days

  • 0days
  • 1days
  • 2days
  • 3days
  • 4days
  • 5days
  • 6days
  • 7days
  • 8days
  • 9days
  • Jan8.07
  • Feb8.5
  • Mar3.73
  • Apr1.83
  • May0.03
  • Jun0
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0
  • Oct1.17
  • Nov4.13
  • Dec8.27

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,151.92mm

  • 0mm
  • 30mm
  • 60mm
  • 90mm
  • 120mm
  • 150mm
  • 180mm
  • Jan180.52121.5562.69
  • Feb139.685.1844
  • Mar136.1989.8154.18
  • Apr93.0668.5732.6
  • May97.7772.2935.05
  • Jun99.1966.633.34
  • Jul118.1978.3943.3
  • Aug143.3293.437.82
  • Sep137.3593.9847.67
  • Oct180.56133.4884.62
  • Nov177.88123.3576.64
  • Dec169.62125.3267.68

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,549.37hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • 240hours
  • 270hours
  • Jan66.7854.3741.27
  • Feb89.5575.8858.15
  • Mar138.2111.8983.97
  • Apr203.05169.63144.23
  • May220.96190.58169.77
  • Jun233.79189.97151.95
  • Jul241.25199.04162.13
  • Aug217.33190.69158.86
  • Sep167.74149.6127.65
  • Oct125.06103.0287.41
  • Nov84.3465.8148.23
  • Dec60.2848.8936.08

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 14.67°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • 24°C
  • Jan10.148.316.67
  • Feb10.458.587.07
  • Mar12.1411.059.65
  • Apr14.8513.8212.76
  • May18.2217.116.08
  • Jun20.9319.8418.28
  • Jul23.0721.7320.24
  • Aug22.8321.4920.19
  • Sep19.6418.8417.98
  • Oct15.9114.9214.14
  • Nov12.2911.2610.37
  • Dec9.898.687.23

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 148.62days

  • 0days
  • 3days
  • 6days
  • 9days
  • 12days
  • 15days
  • 18days
  • 21days
  • Jan21.1515.7110.44
  • Feb17.5611.056
  • Mar16.561310
  • Apr1411.116.44
  • May15.5611.188
  • Jun14.5610.076
  • Jul13.5610.657
  • Aug15115.44
  • Sep1711.036
  • Oct2015.4510.88
  • Nov2014.4810
  • Dec17.8513.899

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 7.04°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • 14°C
  • Jan3.812.311.01
  • Feb3.262.120.72
  • Mar5.033.952.69
  • Apr6.215.224.49
  • May98.267.5
  • Jun11.7610.9810.38
  • Jul13.7913.0512.41
  • Aug13.5212.7612.07
  • Sep11.0310.5410.04
  • Oct8.867.746.54
  • Nov6.024.623.1
  • Dec4.192.641.37

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1981-2010

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

Air frost, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 32.94days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan11.27.84.8
  • Feb10.27.273.8
  • Mar6.23.931
  • Apr2.21.40
  • May000
  • Jun000
  • Jul000
  • Aug000
  • Sep000
  • Oct2.20.930
  • Nov63.661
  • Dec11.27.955

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,203.28mm

  • 0mm
  • 30mm
  • 60mm
  • 90mm
  • 120mm
  • 150mm
  • 180mm
  • 210mm
  • Jan175.94126.9772.48
  • Feb142.792.9746.02
  • Mar116.0485.2955
  • Apr101.872.0732.94
  • May100.2478.4545.3
  • Jun110.873.5436.64
  • Jul118.0883.5844.44
  • Aug146.6104.8258.3
  • Sep111.6286.3142.6
  • Oct182.68129.0564.96
  • Nov165.84130.6589.68
  • Dec192.4139.5870.2

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,572.91hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • 240hours
  • Jan64.8953.5343.49
  • Feb90.1776.1556.42
  • Mar136.91116.5985.7
  • Apr205.04176.98152.45
  • May217.57198.37172.64
  • Jun233.29195.21158.22
  • Jul233.87199.56167.14
  • Aug210.7185.3157.2
  • Sep167.42151.89133.95
  • Oct126.21103.8787.72
  • Nov81.2365.0251.52
  • Dec61.1950.4438.61

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 14.95°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • 24°C
  • Jan9.848.587.19
  • Feb10.479.157.62
  • Mar12.3311.3110.68
  • Apr15.114.3512.94
  • May18.4917.3816.59
  • Jun21.220.0719.05
  • Jul23.1621.7920.32
  • Aug22.0121.4320.47
  • Sep20.0619.118.4
  • Oct16.4915.2514.69
  • Nov12.5411.6110.62
  • Dec9.989.067.85

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 153.39days

  • 0days
  • 3days
  • 6days
  • 9days
  • 12days
  • 15days
  • 18days
  • 21days
  • Jan2115.610.8
  • Feb18127.8
  • Mar16.212.298.8
  • Apr14.210.736
  • May15.211.178
  • Jun14.0110.375.8
  • Jul14.211.237.8
  • Aug1612.49
  • Sep1711.87.6
  • Oct2015.0310
  • Nov1815.612.8
  • Dec2015.1710.6

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 7.26°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • 14°C
  • Jan3.652.51.79
  • Feb3.922.471.33
  • Mar5.023.912.79
  • Apr6.65.734.84
  • May98.487.88
  • Jun12.0811.2710.57
  • Jul13.8113.1212.41
  • Aug13.6912.9212.19
  • Sep11.5410.710.02
  • Oct9.97.996.85
  • Nov6.114.873.4
  • Dec3.692.841.83

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1991-2020

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

District:England SW & Wales S

Air frost, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 37.13days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • Jan8.58
  • Feb8.01
  • Mar5.24
  • Apr2.58
  • May0.4
  • Jun0.01
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.02
  • Oct0.96
  • Nov3.4
  • Dec7.91

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,277.3mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • 160mm
  • Jan138.26
  • Feb104.48
  • Mar90.01
  • Apr78.47
  • May75.02
  • Jun78.77
  • Jul84.09
  • Aug97.95
  • Sep92.45
  • Oct139.59
  • Nov146.19
  • Dec152.02

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,530.91hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan53.78
  • Feb75.74
  • Mar116.88
  • Apr168.28
  • May200.14
  • Jun193.34
  • Jul192.49
  • Aug175.28
  • Sep142.4
  • Oct100.27
  • Nov64.05
  • Dec48.26

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 13.67°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan7.8
  • Feb8.08
  • Mar10.07
  • Apr12.78
  • May15.78
  • Jun18.35
  • Jul20.11
  • Aug19.85
  • Sep17.74
  • Oct14.12
  • Nov10.69
  • Dec8.34

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 160.38days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan16.25
  • Feb13.37
  • Mar12.71
  • Apr11.58
  • May10.96
  • Jun10.69
  • Jul11.37
  • Aug12.6
  • Sep11.76
  • Oct15.48
  • Nov16.9
  • Dec16.71

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 6.49°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan2.3
  • Feb2.13
  • Mar3.16
  • Apr4.55
  • May7.14
  • Jun9.88
  • Jul11.77
  • Aug11.78
  • Sep9.9
  • Oct7.54
  • Nov4.76
  • Dec2.75

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 9.27kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan10.75
  • Feb10.57
  • Mar10.05
  • Apr9.16
  • May8.75
  • Jun8.14
  • Jul7.97
  • Aug7.88
  • Sep8.24
  • Oct9.57
  • Nov9.77
  • Dec10.51

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

District:England SW & Wales S

Air frost, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 41.07days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • Jan8.99
  • Feb9.36
  • Mar5.22
  • Apr3.18
  • May0.42
  • Jun0.02
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.02
  • Oct1.03
  • Nov3.94
  • Dec8.88

Rainfall, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,255.22mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • Jan136.35
  • Feb97.33
  • Mar98.4
  • Apr78.5
  • May77.14
  • Jun72.8
  • Jul80.97
  • Aug89.09
  • Sep95.77
  • Oct145.39
  • Nov139.84
  • Dec143.66

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,510.26hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan52.99
  • Feb74.25
  • Mar108.36
  • Apr165.72
  • May193.94
  • Jun189
  • Jul192.72
  • Aug181.79
  • Sep140.32
  • Oct98.19
  • Nov65.32
  • Dec47.64

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 13.37°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan7.52
  • Feb7.58
  • Mar9.76
  • Apr12.22
  • May15.45
  • Jun18.09
  • Jul20.01
  • Aug19.82
  • Sep17.51
  • Oct13.84
  • Nov10.38
  • Dec7.95

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 156.46days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan16.19
  • Feb12.23
  • Mar13.66
  • Apr11.69
  • May11.28
  • Jun10.15
  • Jul10.91
  • Aug11.5
  • Sep11.62
  • Oct15.77
  • Nov15.96
  • Dec15.5

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 6.24°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan2.03
  • Feb1.69
  • Mar3.15
  • Apr4.1
  • May6.92
  • Jun9.58
  • Jul11.66
  • Aug11.57
  • Sep9.71
  • Oct7.3
  • Nov4.46
  • Dec2.36

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 9.35kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan11.16
  • Feb10.67
  • Mar10.56
  • Apr9.2
  • May8.83
  • Jun8.09
  • Jul8.01
  • Aug7.8
  • Sep8.34
  • Oct9.6
  • Nov9.69
  • Dec10.31

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

District:England SW & Wales S

Air frost, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 40.96days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • Jan9.54
  • Feb8.76
  • Mar5.48
  • Apr3.64
  • May0.61
  • Jun0.02
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.03
  • Oct0.87
  • Nov4.39
  • Dec7.62

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,236.98mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • 160mm
  • Jan140.72
  • Feb102.13
  • Mar100.16
  • Apr74.39
  • May71.08
  • Jun75.02
  • Jul64.46
  • Aug89.54
  • Sep104.59
  • Oct131.04
  • Nov133.69
  • Dec150.16

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,482.33hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan49.7
  • Feb68.01
  • Mar103.68
  • Apr160.71
  • May193.55
  • Jun181.51
  • Jul197.71
  • Aug184.66
  • Sep137.24
  • Oct96.74
  • Nov65.73
  • Dec43.1

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 13.08°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan7.23
  • Feb7.33
  • Mar9.37
  • Apr11.62
  • May15.05
  • Jun17.56
  • Jul19.87
  • Aug19.69
  • Sep17.07
  • Oct13.56
  • Nov10.07
  • Dec8.15

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 155.96days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan16.66
  • Feb12.89
  • Mar14.04
  • Apr11.11
  • May10.96
  • Jun10.45
  • Jul9.44
  • Aug11.08
  • Sep12.32
  • Oct14.89
  • Nov15.74
  • Dec16.39

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 6°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.81
  • Feb1.64
  • Mar2.89
  • Apr3.72
  • May6.5
  • Jun9.16
  • Jul11.4
  • Aug11.28
  • Sep9.39
  • Oct7
  • Nov4.16
  • Dec2.77

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 9.54kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan11.25
  • Feb10.76
  • Mar10.74
  • Apr9.39
  • May9.03
  • Jun8.39
  • Jul7.98
  • Aug7.78
  • Sep8.71
  • Oct9.52
  • Nov10.02
  • Dec10.98

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

District:England SW & Wales S

Air frost, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 46.24days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • Jan10.2
  • Feb10.23
  • Mar7.15
  • Apr3.77
  • May0.58
  • Jun0.02
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.04
  • Oct0.58
  • Nov4.93
  • Dec8.74

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,198.14mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • Jan135.02
  • Feb95.99
  • Mar98.83
  • Apr72.12
  • May75.69
  • Jun71.66
  • Jul70.22
  • Aug90.06
  • Sep100.34
  • Oct121.55
  • Nov126.6
  • Dec140.06

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,470.68hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan48.5
  • Feb67.92
  • Mar109.13
  • Apr158.47
  • May190.28
  • Jun188.08
  • Jul192.61
  • Aug176.41
  • Sep135.28
  • Oct92.66
  • Nov65.91
  • Dec45.43

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 12.79°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.83
  • Feb6.81
  • Mar8.94
  • Apr11.43
  • May14.68
  • Jun17.62
  • Jul19.44
  • Aug19.16
  • Sep16.94
  • Oct13.71
  • Nov9.76
  • Dec7.82

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 154.55days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan16.57
  • Feb12.19
  • Mar13.67
  • Apr11.18
  • May11.89
  • Jun10.25
  • Jul9.45
  • Aug11.54
  • Sep11.97
  • Oct14.56
  • Nov15.38
  • Dec15.9

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 5.78°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.5
  • Feb1.25
  • Mar2.32
  • Apr3.59
  • May6.34
  • Jun9.16
  • Jul11.07
  • Aug11
  • Sep9.33
  • Oct7.2
  • Nov3.87
  • Dec2.38

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1961-1990

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region

Region:Wales

Air frost, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 44.91days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • Jan10.03
  • Feb9.34
  • Mar6.69
  • Apr3.39
  • May0.77
  • Jun0.03
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.03
  • Oct1.29
  • Nov4.22
  • Dec9.13

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,464.63mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • 160mm
  • 180mm
  • Jan155.2
  • Feb120.42
  • Mar103.48
  • Apr88
  • May87.11
  • Jun92.08
  • Jul98.56
  • Aug111.77
  • Sep111.48
  • Oct158.49
  • Nov162.25
  • Dec175.8

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,407.15hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan47.21
  • Feb69.15
  • Mar109.77
  • Apr157.75
  • May190.94
  • Jun178.14
  • Jul176.98
  • Aug159.71
  • Sep129.44
  • Oct91.47
  • Nov55.34
  • Dec41.26

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 12.93°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan7.04
  • Feb7.36
  • Mar9.34
  • Apr12.17
  • May15.21
  • Jun17.69
  • Jul19.34
  • Aug18.99
  • Sep16.87
  • Oct13.3
  • Nov9.89
  • Dec7.58

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 173.12days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • 18days
  • Jan17.13
  • Feb14.12
  • Mar13.73
  • Apr12.5
  • May12.04
  • Jun11.82
  • Jul12.78
  • Aug13.83
  • Sep13.03
  • Oct16.33
  • Nov17.94
  • Dec17.87

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 5.94°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.73
  • Feb1.59
  • Mar2.57
  • Apr4.12
  • May6.64
  • Jun9.34
  • Jul11.26
  • Aug11.22
  • Sep9.3
  • Oct6.91
  • Nov4.18
  • Dec2.16

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 9.74kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • 12kn
  • Jan11.49
  • Feb11.37
  • Mar10.55
  • Apr9.4
  • May9.01
  • Jun8.41
  • Jul8.22
  • Aug8.22
  • Sep8.66
  • Oct10.06
  • Nov10.41
  • Dec11.19

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region:Wales

Air frost, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 48.93days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan10.36
  • Feb10.75
  • Mar6.41
  • Apr4.07
  • May0.85
  • Jun0.04
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.05
  • Oct1.45
  • Nov4.66
  • Dec10.29

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,445.63mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • 160mm
  • 180mm
  • Jan155.89
  • Feb109.74
  • Mar116.45
  • Apr88.62
  • May85.56
  • Jun85.05
  • Jul92.47
  • Aug106.1
  • Sep114.19
  • Oct167.95
  • Nov159.38
  • Dec164.23

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,385.37hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • Jan47.56
  • Feb69.43
  • Mar100.31
  • Apr153.31
  • May185.49
  • Jun170.62
  • Jul176.72
  • Aug165.39
  • Sep127.03
  • Oct91.84
  • Nov56.3
  • Dec41.36

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 12.63°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.78
  • Feb6.84
  • Mar9.01
  • Apr11.6
  • May14.89
  • Jun17.38
  • Jul19.27
  • Aug18.96
  • Sep16.63
  • Oct13.04
  • Nov9.58
  • Dec7.18

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 169.12days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • 18days
  • Jan17.15
  • Feb12.89
  • Mar14.97
  • Apr12.58
  • May12.19
  • Jun11.46
  • Jul11.96
  • Aug12.97
  • Sep12.71
  • Oct16.69
  • Nov17.06
  • Dec16.51

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 5.69°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.46
  • Feb1.12
  • Mar2.62
  • Apr3.71
  • May6.38
  • Jun9.05
  • Jul11.16
  • Aug10.99
  • Sep9.14
  • Oct6.69
  • Nov3.94
  • Dec1.74

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 9.85kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • 12kn
  • Jan11.97
  • Feb11.32
  • Mar11.18
  • Apr9.4
  • May9.05
  • Jun8.45
  • Jul8.19
  • Aug8.11
  • Sep8.84
  • Oct10.19
  • Nov10.53
  • Dec10.97

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region:Wales

Air frost, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 48.63days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan10.81
  • Feb10.08
  • Mar6.73
  • Apr4.53
  • May1.08
  • Jun0.06
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.08
  • Oct1.29
  • Nov5.15
  • Dec8.83

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,417.43mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • 160mm
  • 180mm
  • Jan157.56
  • Feb112.83
  • Mar118.31
  • Apr84.29
  • May79.4
  • Jun85.5
  • Jul76.78
  • Aug105.23
  • Sep120.94
  • Oct150.52
  • Nov156.26
  • Dec169.81

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,361.43hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan44.24
  • Feb63.3
  • Mar94.71
  • Apr147.98
  • May185.92
  • Jun166.46
  • Jul181.61
  • Aug168.48
  • Sep125.06
  • Oct89.82
  • Nov56.76
  • Dec37.1

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 12.32°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.47
  • Feb6.53
  • Mar8.57
  • Apr10.97
  • May14.51
  • Jun16.84
  • Jul19.14
  • Aug18.84
  • Sep16.22
  • Oct12.77
  • Nov9.26
  • Dec7.38

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 167.73days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • 18days
  • Jan17.55
  • Feb13.38
  • Mar15.2
  • Apr11.88
  • May11.74
  • Jun11.64
  • Jul10.49
  • Aug12.54
  • Sep13.27
  • Oct15.91
  • Nov16.86
  • Dec17.29

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 5.47°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.27
  • Feb1.1
  • Mar2.4
  • Apr3.33
  • May5.95
  • Jun8.6
  • Jul10.86
  • Aug10.69
  • Sep8.81
  • Oct6.44
  • Nov3.66
  • Dec2.19

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 10.03kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • 12kn
  • Jan11.99
  • Feb11.33
  • Mar11.39
  • Apr9.54
  • May9.17
  • Jun8.75
  • Jul8.13
  • Aug8.05
  • Sep9.22
  • Oct10.11
  • Nov11.05
  • Dec11.72

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region:Wales

Air frost, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 54.1days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan11.42
  • Feb11.68
  • Mar8.53
  • Apr4.83
  • May0.97
  • Jun0.06
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.1
  • Oct0.84
  • Nov5.76
  • Dec9.91

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,379.38mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • 140mm
  • 160mm
  • Jan148.58
  • Feb103.09
  • Mar113.05
  • Apr84.03
  • May85.55
  • Jun82.44
  • Jul81.16
  • Aug107.01
  • Sep120.4
  • Oct142.98
  • Nov149.81
  • Dec161.29

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,352.24hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • Jan43.51
  • Feb63.96
  • Mar100.47
  • Apr146.1
  • May181.17
  • Jun174.49
  • Jul173.61
  • Aug161.46
  • Sep122.3
  • Oct87.36
  • Nov58.33
  • Dec39.48

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 12.02°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • Jan6.07
  • Feb5.98
  • Mar8.1
  • Apr10.73
  • May14.14
  • Jun16.94
  • Jul18.64
  • Aug18.31
  • Sep16.09
  • Oct12.94
  • Nov8.93
  • Dec7.03

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 166.53days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • 18days
  • Jan17.37
  • Feb12.55
  • Mar14.59
  • Apr11.98
  • May12.95
  • Jun11.52
  • Jul10.45
  • Aug12.86
  • Sep13.13
  • Oct15.78
  • Nov16.55
  • Dec16.82

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 5.23°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan0.96
  • Feb0.63
  • Mar1.81
  • Apr3.12
  • May5.82
  • Jun8.59
  • Jul10.49
  • Aug10.43
  • Sep8.73
  • Oct6.65
  • Nov3.34
  • Dec1.82

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1961-1990

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region:England & Wales

Air frost, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 45.11days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • Jan10.11
  • Feb9.53
  • Mar6.34
  • Apr3.09
  • May0.58
  • Jun0.01
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.02
  • Oct1.16
  • Nov4.48
  • Dec9.78

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 950.83mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • Jan92.9
  • Feb73.47
  • Mar64.49
  • Apr60.44
  • May61.26
  • Jun68.66
  • Jul70.86
  • Aug79.65
  • Sep74.38
  • Oct99.56
  • Nov101.68
  • Dec103.48

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,520.21hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan54.26
  • Feb76.71
  • Mar116.02
  • Apr163.02
  • May198.06
  • Jun186.34
  • Jul193.7
  • Aug177.9
  • Sep139.58
  • Oct101.2
  • Nov63.59
  • Dec49.82

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 13.7°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan7.19
  • Feb7.72
  • Mar10.01
  • Apr12.93
  • May16.07
  • Jun18.81
  • Jul20.92
  • Aug20.6
  • Sep17.97
  • Oct14.03
  • Nov10.14
  • Dec7.59

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 140.38days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • Jan13.69
  • Feb11.52
  • Mar10.8
  • Apr10.35
  • May9.94
  • Jun10.21
  • Jul10.62
  • Aug11.31
  • Sep10.47
  • Oct13.12
  • Nov14.27
  • Dec14.09

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 6.1°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.61
  • Feb1.54
  • Mar2.68
  • Apr4.24
  • May6.91
  • Jun9.72
  • Jul11.72
  • Aug11.7
  • Sep9.65
  • Oct7.09
  • Nov4.09
  • Dec1.91

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 8.52kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan9.86
  • Feb9.79
  • Mar9.43
  • Apr8.55
  • May8.18
  • Jun7.58
  • Jul7.35
  • Aug7.36
  • Sep7.64
  • Oct8.51
  • Nov8.78
  • Dec9.32

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region:England & Wales

Air frost, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 49.59days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan10.64
  • Feb11.01
  • Mar6.56
  • Apr3.67
  • May0.6
  • Jun0.02
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.03
  • Oct1.38
  • Nov5.06
  • Dec10.62

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 931.13mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • Jan92.44
  • Feb66.9
  • Mar70.79
  • Apr62.55
  • May61.79
  • Jun64.79
  • Jul66.22
  • Aug73.98
  • Sep75.39
  • Oct101.62
  • Nov97.34
  • Dec97.32

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,485.47hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan53.68
  • Feb74.66
  • Mar107.47
  • Apr155.78
  • May191.05
  • Jun181.49
  • Jul191.88
  • Aug180.69
  • Sep136.2
  • Oct101.93
  • Nov63.65
  • Dec47

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 13.35°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.89
  • Feb7.15
  • Mar9.67
  • Apr12.31
  • May15.68
  • Jun18.44
  • Jul20.71
  • Aug20.45
  • Sep17.7
  • Oct13.77
  • Nov9.81
  • Dec7.17

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 137.94days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • Jan13.66
  • Feb10.65
  • Mar11.9
  • Apr10.66
  • May10.3
  • Jun10.05
  • Jul10.04
  • Aug10.55
  • Sep10.36
  • Oct13.12
  • Nov13.5
  • Dec13.14

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 5.83°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.32
  • Feb1.06
  • Mar2.61
  • Apr3.84
  • May6.63
  • Jun9.43
  • Jul11.57
  • Aug11.45
  • Sep9.48
  • Oct6.83
  • Nov3.81
  • Dec1.58

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 8.63kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan10.28
  • Feb9.9
  • Mar9.86
  • Apr8.63
  • May8.16
  • Jun7.56
  • Jul7.44
  • Aug7.35
  • Sep7.79
  • Oct8.63
  • Nov8.84
  • Dec9.2

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region:England & Wales

Air frost, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 50.46days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan11.33
  • Feb10.61
  • Mar6.97
  • Apr4.19
  • May0.84
  • Jun0.03
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.06
  • Oct1.31
  • Nov5.87
  • Dec9.25

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 910.97mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • Jan93.83
  • Feb66.83
  • Mar73.23
  • Apr60.1
  • May58.68
  • Jun65.52
  • Jul56.34
  • Aug71.38
  • Sep79.35
  • Oct92.14
  • Nov92.82
  • Dec100.74

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,446.52hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan49.99
  • Feb67.5
  • Mar101.4
  • Apr146.25
  • May189.88
  • Jun177.91
  • Jul191.3
  • Aug181.82
  • Sep133.35
  • Oct99.62
  • Nov64.16
  • Dec43.32

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 13°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.55
  • Feb6.83
  • Mar9.22
  • Apr11.6
  • May15.24
  • Jun17.91
  • Jul20.41
  • Aug20.23
  • Sep17.27
  • Oct13.45
  • Nov9.46
  • Dec7.4

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 136days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • Jan13.86
  • Feb10.7
  • Mar12.4
  • Apr10.29
  • May10.1
  • Jun10.24
  • Jul8.92
  • Aug9.92
  • Sep10.66
  • Oct12.39
  • Nov13.01
  • Dec13.54

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 5.57°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.07
  • Feb0.96
  • Mar2.36
  • Apr3.48
  • May6.19
  • Jun8.99
  • Jul11.22
  • Aug11.11
  • Sep9.14
  • Oct6.49
  • Nov3.45
  • Dec1.99

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 8.87kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan10.41
  • Feb9.94
  • Mar10.09
  • Apr8.94
  • May8.38
  • Jun7.82
  • Jul7.5
  • Aug7.41
  • Sep8.09
  • Oct8.66
  • Nov9.3
  • Dec9.94

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Region:England & Wales

Air frost, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 56.06days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • Jan12.29
  • Feb12
  • Mar8.66
  • Apr4.43
  • May0.76
  • Jun0.04
  • Jul0
  • Aug0
  • Sep0.07
  • Oct0.93
  • Nov6.41
  • Dec10.48

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 896.61mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • Jan89.47
  • Feb63.78
  • Mar72.7
  • Apr59.57
  • May62.89
  • Jun63.02
  • Jul61.22
  • Aug75.53
  • Sep77.35
  • Oct85.57
  • Nov90.87
  • Dec94.64

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,419.99hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • Jan48.41
  • Feb65.18
  • Mar104.4
  • Apr142.97
  • May185.77
  • Jun185.18
  • Jul181.7
  • Aug171.12
  • Sep131.95
  • Oct95.96
  • Nov63.31
  • Dec44.05

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 12.68°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.09
  • Feb6.24
  • Mar8.68
  • Apr11.35
  • May14.94
  • Jun18.02
  • Jul19.85
  • Aug19.61
  • Sep17.17
  • Oct13.65
  • Nov9.13
  • Dec7

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 136.27days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • Jan13.94
  • Feb10.27
  • Mar12.16
  • Apr10.62
  • May11.15
  • Jun9.8
  • Jul9.13
  • Aug10.58
  • Sep10.44
  • Oct12
  • Nov12.96
  • Dec13.2

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 5.3°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan0.71
  • Feb0.55
  • Mar1.75
  • Apr3.29
  • May6.04
  • Jun8.94
  • Jul10.87
  • Aug10.8
  • Sep9.03
  • Oct6.67
  • Nov3.15
  • Dec1.55

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1961-1990

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

UK

Air frost, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 53.36days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan11.32
  • Feb10.69
  • Mar7.84
  • Apr4.03
  • May1.2
  • Jun0.07
  • Jul0
  • Aug0.01
  • Sep0.12
  • Oct1.64
  • Nov5.51
  • Dec10.95

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,162.93mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • Jan121.53
  • Feb96.15
  • Mar85.1
  • Apr71.73
  • May70.98
  • Jun77.2
  • Jul82.48
  • Aug93.73
  • Sep90.89
  • Oct122.56
  • Nov123.39
  • Dec127.19

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 1,402.73hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan47.51
  • Feb71.93
  • Mar109.24
  • Apr155.38
  • May192.21
  • Jun171.48
  • Jul173.39
  • Aug161.64
  • Sep127.49
  • Oct91.82
  • Nov57.94
  • Dec42.71

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 12.79°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.66
  • Feb7.16
  • Mar9.22
  • Apr12.03
  • May15.13
  • Jun17.68
  • Jul19.62
  • Aug19.3
  • Sep16.85
  • Oct13.08
  • Nov9.41
  • Dec7.02

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1991-2020

Yearly total: 159.08days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan15.43
  • Feb13.18
  • Mar12.68
  • Apr11.59
  • May11.24
  • Jun11.51
  • Jul12.25
  • Aug12.89
  • Sep12.08
  • Oct14.83
  • Nov15.81
  • Dec15.6

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 5.53°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan1.21
  • Feb1.13
  • Mar2.19
  • Apr3.75
  • May6.25
  • Jun9.08
  • Jul11.02
  • Aug10.97
  • Sep9.04
  • Oct6.42
  • Nov3.56
  • Dec1.42

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1991-2020

Yearly average: 9.27kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan10.77
  • Feb10.77
  • Mar10.28
  • Apr9.33
  • May8.75
  • Jun8.16
  • Jul7.85
  • Aug7.88
  • Sep8.41
  • Oct9.3
  • Nov9.74
  • Dec10.06

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

UK

Air frost, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 57.56days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • Jan11.88
  • Feb11.9
  • Mar8.09
  • Apr4.68
  • May1.18
  • Jun0.08
  • Jul0
  • Aug0.01
  • Sep0.16
  • Oct1.86
  • Nov5.99
  • Dec11.71

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,142.04mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • Jan121.18
  • Feb88.56
  • Mar94.27
  • Apr72.12
  • May68.95
  • Jun72.35
  • Jul76.84
  • Aug88.82
  • Sep95.12
  • Oct125.65
  • Nov119.52
  • Dec118.65

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 1,374.58hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • 210hours
  • Jan46.94
  • Feb70.12
  • Mar102.15
  • Apr148.26
  • May186.27
  • Jun169.49
  • Jul172.74
  • Aug163.36
  • Sep124.79
  • Oct92.22
  • Nov57.39
  • Dec40.87

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 12.47°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.39
  • Feb6.65
  • Mar8.9
  • Apr11.49
  • May14.79
  • Jun17.35
  • Jul19.45
  • Aug19.16
  • Sep16.55
  • Oct12.82
  • Nov9.12
  • Dec6.65

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1981-2010

Yearly total: 156.41days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan15.42
  • Feb12.28
  • Mar13.85
  • Apr11.71
  • May11.31
  • Jun11.14
  • Jul11.58
  • Aug12.2
  • Sep12.18
  • Oct14.99
  • Nov15.12
  • Dec14.62

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 5.28°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan0.92
  • Feb0.72
  • Mar2.09
  • Apr3.39
  • May6
  • Jun8.8
  • Jul10.89
  • Aug10.76
  • Sep8.83
  • Oct6.2
  • Nov3.32
  • Dec1.1

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1981-2010

Yearly average: 9.38kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • Jan11.18
  • Feb10.89
  • Mar10.73
  • Apr9.38
  • May8.68
  • Jun8.19
  • Jul7.99
  • Aug7.9
  • Sep8.56
  • Oct9.48
  • Nov9.82
  • Dec9.87

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

UK

Air frost, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 59.07days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • Jan12.56
  • Feb11.6
  • Mar8.58
  • Apr5.31
  • May1.47
  • Jun0.11
  • Jul0
  • Aug0.01
  • Sep0.25
  • Oct1.81
  • Nov6.86
  • Dec10.49

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,111.54mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • Jan119.91
  • Feb86.18
  • Mar94.8
  • Apr68.78
  • May65.06
  • Jun71.52
  • Jul68.27
  • Aug83.45
  • Sep98.8
  • Oct114.81
  • Nov116.94
  • Dec123.01

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 1,346.26hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • Jan44.34
  • Feb64.53
  • Mar96.51
  • Apr140.43
  • May184.07
  • Jun168.69
  • Jul173.62
  • Aug165
  • Sep122.68
  • Oct90.75
  • Nov57.86
  • Dec37.79

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 12.15°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • 21°C
  • Jan6.06
  • Feb6.33
  • Mar8.47
  • Apr10.86
  • May14.39
  • Jun16.9
  • Jul19.17
  • Aug18.96
  • Sep16.13
  • Oct12.57
  • Nov8.78
  • Dec6.86

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1971-2000

Yearly total: 154.17days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan15.56
  • Feb12.17
  • Mar14.14
  • Apr11.3
  • May10.95
  • Jun11.17
  • Jul10.6
  • Aug11.51
  • Sep12.55
  • Oct14.26
  • Nov14.75
  • Dec15.21

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 5.03°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • 12°C
  • Jan0.68
  • Feb0.62
  • Mar1.87
  • Apr3.03
  • May5.62
  • Jun8.36
  • Jul10.57
  • Aug10.44
  • Sep8.48
  • Oct5.95
  • Nov2.96
  • Dec1.52

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1971-2000

Yearly average: 9.66kn

  • 0kn
  • 2kn
  • 4kn
  • 6kn
  • 8kn
  • 10kn
  • 12kn
  • Jan11.45
  • Feb10.94
  • Mar11.04
  • Apr9.63
  • May8.9
  • Jun8.45
  • Jul8.08
  • Aug7.92
  • Sep8.89
  • Oct9.58
  • Nov10.29
  • Dec10.83

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

UK

Air frost, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 64.46days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • Jan13.4
  • Feb12.99
  • Mar10.1
  • Apr5.79
  • May1.33
  • Jun0.12
  • Jul0.01
  • Aug0.02
  • Sep0.23
  • Oct1.43
  • Nov7.57
  • Dec11.49

Air frost (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,083.97mm

  • 0mm
  • 20mm
  • 40mm
  • 60mm
  • 80mm
  • 100mm
  • 120mm
  • Jan111.12
  • Feb77.53
  • Mar91.02
  • Apr65.97
  • May70.37
  • Jun70.51
  • Jul72.11
  • Aug89.39
  • Sep99.23
  • Oct110.26
  • Nov112.24
  • Dec114.22

Rainfall (mm)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Sunshine, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 1,328.07hours

  • 0hours
  • 30hours
  • 60hours
  • 90hours
  • 120hours
  • 150hours
  • 180hours
  • Jan43.57
  • Feb64.41
  • Mar99.96
  • Apr140.95
  • May178.23
  • Jun174.93
  • Jul166.31
  • Aug156.78
  • Sep119.18
  • Oct87.65
  • Nov57.54
  • Dec38.55

Sunshine (hours)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Maximum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 11.87°C

  • 0°C
  • 3°C
  • 6°C
  • 9°C
  • 12°C
  • 15°C
  • 18°C
  • Jan5.66
  • Feb5.78
  • Mar8.01
  • Apr10.66
  • May14.1
  • Jun17.05
  • Jul18.63
  • Aug18.41
  • Sep16.01
  • Oct12.76
  • Nov8.43
  • Dec6.53

Maximum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Rainfall ≥1mm, 1961-1990

Yearly total: 154.01days

  • 0days
  • 2days
  • 4days
  • 6days
  • 8days
  • 10days
  • 12days
  • 14days
  • 16days
  • Jan15.41
  • Feb11.4
  • Mar13.71
  • Apr11.45
  • May12.04
  • Jun10.92
  • Jul10.76
  • Aug12.16
  • Sep12.71
  • Oct14
  • Nov14.54
  • Dec14.91

Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Minimum temperature, 1961-1990

Yearly average: 4.79°C

  • 0°C
  • 2°C
  • 4°C
  • 6°C
  • 8°C
  • 10°C
  • Jan0.35
  • Feb0.16
  • Mar1.34
  • Apr2.81
  • May5.49
  • Jun8.35
  • Jul10.21
  • Aug10.13
  • Sep8.41
  • Oct6.15
  • Nov2.63
  • Dec1.17

Minimum temperature (°C)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Wind at 10m, 1961-1990

Yearly average: —kn

  • 0kn
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec

Wind at 10m (kn)

80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

Climate locations

A) Cardiff - Climate Station

Please choose your location from the nearest places to :

Suggested places

    Climate graph

    A) Cardiff - Climate Station

    B) Select a location

    Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

    Air frost, 1961-1990

    Yearly total: 32.94days

    • 0days
    • 1days
    • 2days
    • 3days
    • 4days
    • 5days
    • 6days
    • 7days
    • 8days
    • 9days
    • Jan8.49
    • Feb7.6
    • Mar4.33
    • Apr1.74
    • May0.23
    • Jun0
    • Jul0
    • Aug0
    • Sep0
    • Oct0.39
    • Nov3.5
    • Dec6.65

    Air frost (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall, 1961-1990

    Yearly total: 1,074.69mm

    • 0mm
    • 20mm
    • 40mm
    • 60mm
    • 80mm
    • 100mm
    • 120mm
    • 140mm
    • 160mm
    • 180mm
    • Jan156.95111.462.29
    • Feb131.3389.9149
    • Mar117.686.0447.84
    • Apr85.9965.3333.96
    • May103.2167.435.05
    • Jun101.4367.8631.98
    • Jul92.9164.8931.99
    • Aug127.7986.9147.72
    • Sep148.57101.850.1
    • Oct147.61105.2253.33
    • Nov142.71110.7769.03
    • Dec161.75117.1666.5

    Rainfall (mm)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Sunshine, 1961-1990

    Yearly total: 1,493.87hours

    • 0hours
    • 30hours
    • 60hours
    • 90hours
    • 120hours
    • 150hours
    • 180hours
    • 210hours
    • 240hours
    • 270hours
    • Jan63.8649.2935.65
    • Feb84.7568.9353.39
    • Mar137.64112.8484.32
    • Apr186160.5134.1
    • May215.45184.76165.23
    • Jun241.5192144.3
    • Jul244.28198.4159.96
    • Aug201.5180.42152.83
    • Sep162.9142.8122.1
    • Oct107.5791.1475.95
    • Nov80.464.549.8
    • Dec56.4245.5735.96

    Sunshine (hours)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Maximum temperature, 1961-1990

    Yearly average: 13.99°C

    • 0°C
    • 3°C
    • 6°C
    • 9°C
    • 12°C
    • 15°C
    • 18°C
    • 21°C
    • 24°C
    • Jan9.067.546.28
    • Feb9.257.595.78
    • Mar11.0910.128.7
    • Apr13.8612.9811.82
    • May17.4716.2914.93
    • Jun20.6619.1817.85
    • Jul22.821.0219.55
    • Aug22.1520.7119.59
    • Sep19.0118.2217.37
    • Oct15.6314.7313.95
    • Nov11.3810.619.82
    • Dec9.878.536.98

    Maximum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall ≥1mm, 1961-1990

    Yearly total: 145.5days

    • 0days
    • 2days
    • 4days
    • 6days
    • 8days
    • 10days
    • 12days
    • 14days
    • 16days
    • Jan15.9
    • Feb11.57
    • Mar13.03
    • Apr10.47
    • May11.23
    • Jun10.1
    • Jul8.9
    • Aug11.4
    • Sep10.77
    • Oct13.8
    • Nov13.6
    • Dec14.73

    Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Minimum temperature, 1961-1990

    Yearly average: 6.53°C

    • 0°C
    • 2°C
    • 4°C
    • 6°C
    • 8°C
    • 10°C
    • 12°C
    • 14°C
    • Jan3.81.820.83
    • Feb3.241.80.26
    • Mar4.323.12.19
    • Apr5.444.583.72
    • May7.957.56.77
    • Jun11.2510.439.68
    • Jul12.9912.5111.8
    • Aug12.7112.0811.28
    • Sep10.939.818.92
    • Oct8.837.646.54
    • Nov5.514.12.89
    • Dec4.282.690.95

    Minimum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Wind at 10m, 1961-1990

    Yearly average: —kn

    • 0kn
    • Jan
    • Feb
    • Mar
    • Apr
    • May
    • Jun
    • Jul
    • Aug
    • Sep
    • Oct
    • Nov
    • Dec

    Wind at 10m (kn)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

    Air frost, 1971-2000

    Yearly total: 33days

    • 0days
    • 1days
    • 2days
    • 3days
    • 4days
    • 5days
    • 6days
    • 7days
    • 8days
    • 9days
    • Jan8.54
    • Feb7.54
    • Mar3.48
    • Apr1.9
    • May0.2
    • Jun0
    • Jul0
    • Aug0
    • Sep0
    • Oct0.74
    • Nov4.09
    • Dec6.51

    Air frost (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall, 1971-2000

    Yearly total: 1,111.68mm

    • 0mm
    • 30mm
    • 60mm
    • 90mm
    • 120mm
    • 150mm
    • 180mm
    • Jan178.9119.2852.38
    • Feb139.691.0246.06
    • Mar136.4289.2948.86
    • Apr93.0664.6529.48
    • May97.5664.9535.05
    • Jun99.1965.8828.42
    • Jul88.0660.5229.88
    • Aug136.4889.8737.93
    • Sep153.41103.5555.96
    • Oct148.09117.4466.06
    • Nov160.23117.1976.64
    • Dec180.28128.0467.12

    Rainfall (mm)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Sunshine, 1971-2000

    Yearly total: 1,519.44hours

    • 0hours
    • 30hours
    • 60hours
    • 90hours
    • 120hours
    • 150hours
    • 180hours
    • 210hours
    • 240hours
    • 270hours
    • Jan64.7950.8436.89
    • Feb87.0170.6252.55
    • Mar126.48107.5782.77
    • Apr182.7161.7141.9
    • May225.06189.1164.3
    • Jun232.8184.2144.3
    • Jul247.07203.36164.61
    • Aug216.38193.13159.34
    • Sep169.8147123.3
    • Oct120.5999.5182.46
    • Nov82.266.349.5
    • Dec54.2544.6435.96

    Sunshine (hours)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Maximum temperature, 1971-2000

    Yearly average: 14.31°C

    • 0°C
    • 3°C
    • 6°C
    • 9°C
    • 12°C
    • 15°C
    • 18°C
    • 21°C
    • 24°C
    • Jan9.837.946.53
    • Feb10.228.26.64
    • Mar11.7810.589.21
    • Apr14.1113.1112
    • May17.5116.6615.46
    • Jun20.7519.217.7
    • Jul23.0721.5219.96
    • Aug23.3221.3119.6
    • Sep19.1918.3817.37
    • Oct15.5114.5713.52
    • Nov11.710.9310.28
    • Dec10.028.928.04

    Maximum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall ≥1mm, 1971-2000

    Yearly total: 146.03days

    • 0days
    • 2days
    • 4days
    • 6days
    • 8days
    • 10days
    • 12days
    • 14days
    • 16days
    • Jan16.1
    • Feb11.83
    • Mar13.47
    • Apr10.3
    • May10.53
    • Jun9.93
    • Jul8.87
    • Aug10.6
    • Sep11.3
    • Oct14.2
    • Nov13.9
    • Dec15

    Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Minimum temperature, 1971-2000

    Yearly average: 6.79°C

    • 0°C
    • 2°C
    • 4°C
    • 6°C
    • 8°C
    • 10°C
    • 12°C
    • 14°C
    • Jan3.762.110.83
    • Feb3.262.090.47
    • Mar4.973.682.55
    • Apr5.664.773.77
    • May8.397.766.79
    • Jun11.2110.479.59
    • Jul13.6112.8212.2
    • Aug13.2612.4711.45
    • Sep10.9710.019
    • Oct8.837.486.14
    • Nov5.484.313.29
    • Dec4.543.162.15

    Minimum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Wind at 10m, 1971-2000

    Yearly average: —kn

    • 0kn
    • Jan
    • Feb
    • Mar
    • Apr
    • May
    • Jun
    • Jul
    • Aug
    • Sep
    • Oct
    • Nov
    • Dec

    Wind at 10m (kn)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

    Air frost, 1981-2010

    Yearly total: 35.73days

    • 0days
    • 1days
    • 2days
    • 3days
    • 4days
    • 5days
    • 6days
    • 7days
    • 8days
    • 9days
    • Jan8.07
    • Feb8.5
    • Mar3.73
    • Apr1.83
    • May0.03
    • Jun0
    • Jul0
    • Aug0
    • Sep0
    • Oct1.17
    • Nov4.13
    • Dec8.27

    Air frost (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall, 1981-2010

    Yearly total: 1,151.92mm

    • 0mm
    • 30mm
    • 60mm
    • 90mm
    • 120mm
    • 150mm
    • 180mm
    • Jan180.52121.5562.69
    • Feb139.685.1844
    • Mar136.1989.8154.18
    • Apr93.0668.5732.6
    • May97.7772.2935.05
    • Jun99.1966.633.34
    • Jul118.1978.3943.3
    • Aug143.3293.437.82
    • Sep137.3593.9847.67
    • Oct180.56133.4884.62
    • Nov177.88123.3576.64
    • Dec169.62125.3267.68

    Rainfall (mm)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Sunshine, 1981-2010

    Yearly total: 1,549.37hours

    • 0hours
    • 30hours
    • 60hours
    • 90hours
    • 120hours
    • 150hours
    • 180hours
    • 210hours
    • 240hours
    • 270hours
    • Jan66.7854.3741.27
    • Feb89.5575.8858.15
    • Mar138.2111.8983.97
    • Apr203.05169.63144.23
    • May220.96190.58169.77
    • Jun233.79189.97151.95
    • Jul241.25199.04162.13
    • Aug217.33190.69158.86
    • Sep167.74149.6127.65
    • Oct125.06103.0287.41
    • Nov84.3465.8148.23
    • Dec60.2848.8936.08

    Sunshine (hours)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Maximum temperature, 1981-2010

    Yearly average: 14.67°C

    • 0°C
    • 3°C
    • 6°C
    • 9°C
    • 12°C
    • 15°C
    • 18°C
    • 21°C
    • 24°C
    • Jan10.148.316.67
    • Feb10.458.587.07
    • Mar12.1411.059.65
    • Apr14.8513.8212.76
    • May18.2217.116.08
    • Jun20.9319.8418.28
    • Jul23.0721.7320.24
    • Aug22.8321.4920.19
    • Sep19.6418.8417.98
    • Oct15.9114.9214.14
    • Nov12.2911.2610.37
    • Dec9.898.687.23

    Maximum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall ≥1mm, 1981-2010

    Yearly total: 148.62days

    • 0days
    • 3days
    • 6days
    • 9days
    • 12days
    • 15days
    • 18days
    • 21days
    • Jan21.1515.7110.44
    • Feb17.5611.056
    • Mar16.561310
    • Apr1411.116.44
    • May15.5611.188
    • Jun14.5610.076
    • Jul13.5610.657
    • Aug15115.44
    • Sep1711.036
    • Oct2015.4510.88
    • Nov2014.4810
    • Dec17.8513.899

    Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Minimum temperature, 1981-2010

    Yearly average: 7.04°C

    • 0°C
    • 2°C
    • 4°C
    • 6°C
    • 8°C
    • 10°C
    • 12°C
    • 14°C
    • Jan3.812.311.01
    • Feb3.262.120.72
    • Mar5.033.952.69
    • Apr6.215.224.49
    • May98.267.5
    • Jun11.7610.9810.38
    • Jul13.7913.0512.41
    • Aug13.5212.7612.07
    • Sep11.0310.5410.04
    • Oct8.867.746.54
    • Nov6.024.623.1
    • Dec4.192.641.37

    Minimum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Wind at 10m, 1981-2010

    Yearly average: —kn

    • 0kn
    • Jan
    • Feb
    • Mar
    • Apr
    • May
    • Jun
    • Jul
    • Aug
    • Sep
    • Oct
    • Nov
    • Dec

    Wind at 10m (kn)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Station:Cardiff, Bute Park

    Air frost, 1991-2020

    Yearly total: 32.94days

    • 0days
    • 2days
    • 4days
    • 6days
    • 8days
    • 10days
    • 12days
    • Jan11.27.84.8
    • Feb10.27.273.8
    • Mar6.23.931
    • Apr2.21.40
    • May000
    • Jun000
    • Jul000
    • Aug000
    • Sep000
    • Oct2.20.930
    • Nov63.661
    • Dec11.27.955

    Air frost (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall, 1991-2020

    Yearly total: 1,203.28mm

    • 0mm
    • 30mm
    • 60mm
    • 90mm
    • 120mm
    • 150mm
    • 180mm
    • 210mm
    • Jan175.94126.9772.48
    • Feb142.792.9746.02
    • Mar116.0485.2955
    • Apr101.872.0732.94
    • May100.2478.4545.3
    • Jun110.873.5436.64
    • Jul118.0883.5844.44
    • Aug146.6104.8258.3
    • Sep111.6286.3142.6
    • Oct182.68129.0564.96
    • Nov165.84130.6589.68
    • Dec192.4139.5870.2

    Rainfall (mm)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Sunshine, 1991-2020

    Yearly total: 1,572.91hours

    • 0hours
    • 30hours
    • 60hours
    • 90hours
    • 120hours
    • 150hours
    • 180hours
    • 210hours
    • 240hours
    • Jan64.8953.5343.49
    • Feb90.1776.1556.42
    • Mar136.91116.5985.7
    • Apr205.04176.98152.45
    • May217.57198.37172.64
    • Jun233.29195.21158.22
    • Jul233.87199.56167.14
    • Aug210.7185.3157.2
    • Sep167.42151.89133.95
    • Oct126.21103.8787.72
    • Nov81.2365.0251.52
    • Dec61.1950.4438.61

    Sunshine (hours)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Maximum temperature, 1991-2020

    Yearly average: 14.95°C

    • 0°C
    • 3°C
    • 6°C
    • 9°C
    • 12°C
    • 15°C
    • 18°C
    • 21°C
    • 24°C
    • Jan9.848.587.19
    • Feb10.479.157.62
    • Mar12.3311.3110.68
    • Apr15.114.3512.94
    • May18.4917.3816.59
    • Jun21.220.0719.05
    • Jul23.1621.7920.32
    • Aug22.0121.4320.47
    • Sep20.0619.118.4
    • Oct16.4915.2514.69
    • Nov12.5411.6110.62
    • Dec9.989.067.85

    Maximum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Rainfall ≥1mm, 1991-2020

    Yearly total: 153.39days

    • 0days
    • 3days
    • 6days
    • 9days
    • 12days
    • 15days
    • 18days
    • 21days
    • Jan2115.610.8
    • Feb18127.8
    • Mar16.212.298.8
    • Apr14.210.736
    • May15.211.178
    • Jun14.0110.375.8
    • Jul14.211.237.8
    • Aug1612.49
    • Sep1711.87.6
    • Oct2015.0310
    • Nov1815.612.8
    • Dec2015.1710.6

    Rainfall ≥1mm (days)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Minimum temperature, 1991-2020

    Yearly average: 7.26°C

    • 0°C
    • 2°C
    • 4°C
    • 6°C
    • 8°C
    • 10°C
    • 12°C
    • 14°C
    • Jan3.652.51.79
    • Feb3.922.471.33
    • Mar5.023.912.79
    • Apr6.65.734.84
    • May98.487.88
    • Jun12.0811.2710.57
    • Jul13.8113.1212.41
    • Aug13.6912.9212.19
    • Sep11.5410.710.02
    • Oct9.97.996.85
    • Nov6.114.873.4
    • Dec3.692.841.83

    Minimum temperature (°C)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    Wind at 10m, 1991-2020

    Yearly average: —kn

    • 0kn
    • Jan
    • Feb
    • Mar
    • Apr
    • May
    • Jun
    • Jul
    • Aug
    • Sep
    • Oct
    • Nov
    • Dec

    Wind at 10m (kn)

    80%: | AvgAverage: | 20%:

    B) Select a location

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    No data

    Climate table

    A) Cardiff - Climate Station

    B) Select a location

    Maximum temperature, 1961-1990

    20%Average80%
    January6.287.549.06
    February5.787.599.25
    March8.7010.1211.09
    April11.8212.9813.86
    May14.9316.2917.47
    June17.8519.1820.66
    July19.5521.0222.80
    August19.5920.7122.15
    September17.3718.2219.01
    October13.9514.7315.63
    November9.8210.6111.38
    December6.988.539.87
    Annual13.99

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Minimum temperature, 1961-1990

    20%Average80%
    January0.831.823.80
    February0.261.803.24
    March2.193.104.32
    April3.724.585.44
    May6.777.507.95
    June9.6810.4311.25
    July11.8012.5112.99
    August11.2812.0812.71
    September8.929.8110.93
    October6.547.648.83
    November2.894.105.51
    December0.952.694.28
    Annual6.53

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Sunshine, 1961-1990

    20%Average80%
    January35.6549.2963.86
    February53.3968.9384.75
    March84.32112.84137.64
    April134.10160.50186.00
    May165.23184.76215.45
    June144.30192.00241.50
    July159.96198.40244.28
    August152.83180.42201.50
    September122.10142.80162.90
    October75.9591.14107.57
    November49.8064.5080.40
    December35.9645.5756.42
    Annual1493.87

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Rainfall, 1961-1990

    20%Average80%
    January62.29111.40156.95
    February49.0089.91131.33
    March47.8486.04117.60
    April33.9665.3385.99
    May35.0567.40103.21
    June31.9867.86101.43
    July31.9964.8992.91
    August47.7286.91127.79
    September50.10101.80148.57
    October53.33105.22147.61
    November69.03110.77142.71
    December66.50117.16161.75
    Annual1074.69

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Maximum temperature, 1971-2000

    20%Average80%
    January6.537.949.83
    February6.648.2010.22
    March9.2110.5811.78
    April12.0013.1114.11
    May15.4616.6617.51
    June17.7019.2020.75
    July19.9621.5223.07
    August19.6021.3123.32
    September17.3718.3819.19
    October13.5214.5715.51
    November10.2810.9311.70
    December8.048.9210.02
    Annual14.31

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Minimum temperature, 1971-2000

    20%Average80%
    January0.832.113.76
    February0.472.093.26
    March2.553.684.97
    April3.774.775.66
    May6.797.768.39
    June9.5910.4711.21
    July12.2012.8213.61
    August11.4512.4713.26
    September9.0010.0110.97
    October6.147.488.83
    November3.294.315.48
    December2.153.164.54
    Annual6.79

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Sunshine, 1971-2000

    20%Average80%
    January36.8950.8464.79
    February52.5570.6287.01
    March82.77107.57126.48
    April141.90161.70182.70
    May164.30189.10225.06
    June144.30184.20232.80
    July164.61203.36247.07
    August159.34193.13216.38
    September123.30147.00169.80
    October82.4699.51120.59
    November49.5066.3082.20
    December35.9644.6454.25
    Annual1519.44

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Rainfall, 1971-2000

    20%Average80%
    January52.38119.28178.90
    February46.0691.02139.60
    March48.8689.29136.42
    April29.4864.6593.06
    May35.0564.9597.56
    June28.4265.8899.19
    July29.8860.5288.06
    August37.9389.87136.48
    September55.96103.55153.41
    October66.06117.44148.09
    November76.64117.19160.23
    December67.12128.04180.28
    Annual1111.68

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Maximum temperature, 1981-2010

    20%Average80%
    January6.678.3110.14
    February7.078.5810.45
    March9.6511.0512.14
    April12.7613.8214.85
    May16.0817.1018.22
    June18.2819.8420.93
    July20.2421.7323.07
    August20.1921.4922.83
    September17.9818.8419.64
    October14.1414.9215.91
    November10.3711.2612.29
    December7.238.689.89
    Annual14.67

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Minimum temperature, 1981-2010

    20%Average80%
    January1.012.313.81
    February0.722.123.26
    March2.693.955.03
    April4.495.226.21
    May7.508.269.00
    June10.3810.9811.76
    July12.4113.0513.79
    August12.0712.7613.52
    September10.0410.5411.03
    October6.547.748.86
    November3.104.626.02
    December1.372.644.19
    Annual7.04

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Sunshine, 1981-2010

    20%Average80%
    January41.2754.3766.78
    February58.1575.8889.55
    March83.97111.89138.20
    April144.23169.63203.05
    May169.77190.58220.96
    June151.95189.97233.79
    July162.13199.04241.25
    August158.86190.69217.33
    September127.65149.60167.74
    October87.41103.02125.06
    November48.2365.8184.34
    December36.0848.8960.28
    Annual1549.37

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Rainfall, 1981-2010

    20%Average80%
    January62.69121.55180.52
    February44.0085.18139.60
    March54.1889.81136.19
    April32.6068.5793.06
    May35.0572.2997.77
    June33.3466.6099.19
    July43.3078.39118.19
    August37.8293.40143.32
    September47.6793.98137.35
    October84.62133.48180.56
    November76.64123.35177.88
    December67.68125.32169.62
    Annual1151.92

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Maximum temperature, 1991-2020

    20%Average80%
    January7.198.589.84
    February7.629.1510.47
    March10.6811.3112.33
    April12.9414.3515.10
    May16.5917.3818.49
    June19.0520.0721.20
    July20.3221.7923.16
    August20.4721.4322.01
    September18.4019.1020.06
    October14.6915.2516.49
    November10.6211.6112.54
    December7.859.069.98
    Annual14.95

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Minimum temperature, 1991-2020

    20%Average80%
    January1.792.503.65
    February1.332.473.92
    March2.793.915.02
    April4.845.736.60
    May7.888.489.00
    June10.5711.2712.08
    July12.4113.1213.81
    August12.1912.9213.69
    September10.0210.7011.54
    October6.857.999.90
    November3.404.876.11
    December1.832.843.69
    Annual7.26

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Sunshine, 1991-2020

    20%Average80%
    January43.4953.5364.89
    February56.4276.1590.17
    March85.70116.59136.91
    April152.45176.98205.04
    May172.64198.37217.57
    June158.22195.21233.29
    July167.14199.56233.87
    August157.20185.30210.70
    September133.95151.89167.42
    October87.72103.87126.21
    November51.5265.0281.23
    December38.6150.4461.19
    Annual1572.91

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Rainfall, 1991-2020

    20%Average80%
    January72.48126.97175.94
    February46.0292.97142.70
    March55.0085.29116.04
    April32.9472.07101.80
    May45.3078.45100.24
    June36.6473.54110.80
    July44.4483.58118.08
    August58.30104.82146.60
    September42.6086.31111.62
    October64.96129.05182.68
    November89.68130.65165.84
    December70.20139.58192.40
    Annual1203.28

    B) Select a location

    20%Average80%

    Configuration file not found

    Climate averages notesi

    Climate averages notes

    Averages are available for official Met Office stations only.

    All values are given to two decimal places. For ‘Days of’ elements,0.1 equates to one day every ten years, 0.5 to one day every two years,2.5 to five days every two years, and so on.

    Please note that units of measurement shown may not reflectthose chosen in customise settings e.g. Temperature is given in °C.

    Some stations may not have a complete set of climate variables.

    More about analysis methods

    By searching for a location or selecting a climate station on the map above, you can view climate averages for the 30-year period 1991-2020. Climate averages are also available for earlier periods 1981-2010, 1971-2000 and 1961-1990. The averages are available across a range of climate variablesand in the following formats:

    Averages table

    The averages table shows 30-year averages for the nearest / most similar climate station to your chosen location. Tables below show averagesfor districts, regions and the UK.Some stations may not have all climate variablesavailable.

    Averages graphs

    The graph provides an alternative representation of the average data for your chosen location. By moving your mouse cursor over the graph you can see the average figures for your chosen climate variable for each month. The graph also includes 20th and 80th percentile values. We would expect, on average, one year in every five to be below the 20th percentile value, and one year in every five to be above the 80th percentile value.

    Location comparison

    The comparison graphs enable you to compare the averages for two chosen locations. For example, you can see if one location is, on average, significantly warmer, drier, or sunnier than the other.

    Averages maps

    These maps enable you to view maps of monthly, seasonal and annual averages for the UK. The maps are based on the 1km resolution HadUK-Grid dataset derived from station data.

    *Locations displayed in this map may not be those from which observations are made. Data will be displayed from the closest available climate station, which may be a short distance from the chosen location. We are working to improve the visualisation of data as part of this map.

    Cardiff - Climate Station (Cardiff) UK climate averages (2024)

    References

    Top Articles
    Latest Posts
    Article information

    Author: Dong Thiel

    Last Updated:

    Views: 6503

    Rating: 4.9 / 5 (79 voted)

    Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

    Author information

    Name: Dong Thiel

    Birthday: 2001-07-14

    Address: 2865 Kasha Unions, West Corrinne, AK 05708-1071

    Phone: +3512198379449

    Job: Design Planner

    Hobby: Graffiti, Foreign language learning, Gambling, Metalworking, Rowing, Sculling, Sewing

    Introduction: My name is Dong Thiel, I am a brainy, happy, tasty, lively, splendid, talented, cooperative person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.