EXHIBIT(S) - X (Motion #003) Dr. Spier Records - Dr. Spier Records Redacted February 23, 2024 (2024)
[…] Fasuyi v. Permatex, Inc. (2008) 167 Cal. App. 4th 681, 697 (citations and internal quotations omitted). CCP §473.5 CCP §473.5(a) states, in relevant part: When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered. CCP §473.5(b) requires that a notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for making the motion a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the partys lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action. CCP §473.5(c) allows upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the action. DISCUSSION Defendant Ricardo Hernandez requests that the Court set aside the default entered on May 3, 2024, pursuant to CCP §§473 and 473.5. On January 2, 2024, plaintiff filed a proof of service, which was stricken on March 27, 2024, because plaintiff had failed to identify any person who the